Thursday, February 4, 2010

Displays.....

OK, So ive been trying to stary busy with my beading. I have made quite a few bracelets, not many sales yet :( But im hopeful.
I decided to go online and check out displays for my jewelry.. OMG they are soooo expensive!! So I decided to go on another mission and look for used ones at swapmeet. We can actually go to a swapmeet over here everyday cept Monday!! LOL... I LOVE IT!! OK, so I went and looked and looked and no luck! Darn it when I need or want something I can never find it and when I dont it its right there! Grrrrrr!! Anyway I saw alot of displays but... the sellers didnt want to part with them because they were using them for their own jewelry. So i decided to go take another route.. hmmmm I started thinking (not my kind of thing to do). And I said to myself I will look for items that are not necessarly for jewelry but... can be used for it. I found quite a few things that I was able to use. I didnt find them all in one day. But I did find some. And they have turned out pretty good as displays.
First this is a pair metal tealight holders that I bought for $4.00 a pair! They are dragonflys so I can use the wings to hang bracelets and the shade I can use to hang earrings. My husband said he could even drill some tiny, tiny holes on the shade for better hanging of earrings :)
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

This next one is actually a vase its two hands together and I like it to display a bracelet. I paid 50 cents for it! Yes .50 cents :)

Photobucket


This next one is a half statue of a lady, she is sorta scratch, but when I saw her I just loved her and had to have her! I paid $4.00 for her.
Photobucket

This is the same statue but I put my pink hat on her, lol. BTW she is also a good hat holder :)
Photobucket
This next one is a cup holder, I use this to hang strands of beads and I alsi use it to holder my beading wire spool! I paid $1.00 for it.
Photobucket

This next one I actually did buy new online and its a bracelet display folder. I take this with me when I go places and when people ask about my jewelry that I have one. I bring it out. This was about $10.00 plus shipping :)
PhotobucketPhotobucket

OK so this are some of my GREAT finds I still have a few more, but those might be shared next time :) So you see if you set your mind to it and think, lol... You can actually find some nice things and dont have to spend an arm and a leg!

So another note.. Ive been increasing Remo, first I got a really bad bad tummy ache that last a few days! And now I have bad bad foot pain, I am taking so many drugs for pain and I dont relly like the way I feel. Im waiting to see what my PH Dr. advices and what I should do. In the meantime I did go down on Remo 1 nano.. see if that helps :)

Thanks for reading!!


Photobucket


Cathy

7 comments:

Jen said...

Wow...lots of great finds..and so creative, Moma!! I am so jealous..we don't even really have a swapmeet!!

I hope going down a tad on remo will help. I love all of your displays:))

Love ya mas...
Hugs Y Besos :))

Colleen said...

See, you can be creative when you put your mind to it!! :) I love the dragonfly display! Or did you say butterfly?? I can't remember, but either way, it's really pretty!

Over the summer, when we got a brand new screen for my new front door, I wondered what to do with my old screen. My mom suggested I use it to display jewelry when my sis and I do shows and stuff. It works so well!!! :)

I hope your foot pain goes away soon!! HUGS!! :)

Marcia said...

So glad you are back to posting. I like to hear the details of your life. Great bargain finds! I was just wishing we had a swap meet around here. We probably do and I just don't know about it. I'm sorry about your remo pain. this too, shall pass. I'm due for all that in the next month.

Anonymous said...

wow cathy! i like the pieces you found much better than regular display pieces! i especially like the bust of the woman... beautiful for display all the time in your home! jeannie

قمة الامتياز said...

شركة عزل خزانات بالدمام
شركة عزل خزانات بالخبر
شركة كشف تسربات المياة بالدمام
شركة كشف تسربات المياة بالخبر
شركة تسليك مجاري بالدمام
شركة تسليك مجاري بالخبر
شركة عزل اسطح بالدمام
شركة عزل اسطح بالخبر
شركة تنظيف خزانات بالدمام
شركة تنظيف خزانات بالخبر
شركة تنظيف منازل بالدمام
شركة تنظيف منازل بالخير
شركة تنظيف بالدمام
شركة تنظيف بالخبر
شركة مكافحة النمل الابيض بالدمام
شركة مكافحة النمل الابيض بالخبر
شركة مكافحة حشرات بالدمام
شركة مكافحة حشرات بالخبر

على محمود said...








شركة دار الامل
شركة تنظيف بالدمام
شركة تنظيف شقق بالدمام
شركة تنظيف فلل بالدمام
شركة تنظيف منازل بالدمام
شركة تنظيف سجاد بالدمام
شركة تنظيف مجالس بالدمام
شركة تنظيف بالقطيف
<a href="http://dar-elamall.net/%d8%b4%d8

wisata malang said...

Malang sebagai destinasi wisata yang tidak kalah menarik dari tempat wisata lainnya, wisata malang terbagai menjadi wisata religi,edukasi dan hiburan. Diantara destinasi wisata malang dan wisata batu antara lain jatim park , museum angkut, bns , selecta.Dan salah satu agent terbaik di kota malang adalang Malangtravel guide yang menyediakan wisata malang , menyediakan wisata batu , menyediakan wisata bromo . Selain itu tersedia juga jasa menyediakan rent car malang , resevasi hotel malang, jasa guide dan kegiatan outbond malang.
Malang sebagai destinasi wisata yang tidak kalah menarik dari tempat wisata lainnya, wisata malang terbagai menjadi wisata religi, edukasi dan hiburan. Diantara destinasi wisata malang dan wisata batu antara lain jatim park , museum angkut, bns , selecta.Dan salah satu agent terbaik di kota malang adalang Malangtravel guide yang menyediakan wisata malang, menyediakan wisata batu menyediakan wisata bromoSelain itu tersedia juga jasa menyediakan rent car malang resevasi hotel malang, jasa guide dan kegiatan outbond malang